3 Quotes – Ruth Glick


Ruth Glick, American novelist (romance, mystery, suspense, young adult, children), cookbook writer
(born:  Ruth Day Burtnick)
Pen names*:
Ruth Glick, Rebecca York, Amanda Lee, Samantha Chase, Alexis Hill (Jordan)

born:
April 27, 1942 in Lexington, Kentucky, USA

known for (among others):
Dollhouse Books, Charisma Inc. Series, Cookbooks, The Peregrine Connection Series

Website:  http://rebeccayork.com/

 

After my husband spell-checks one of my manuscripts, my editor says, ‘It’s been Normanized.’
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
I have the power to write these books where I invent characters that I really like, and it gets to come out the way they want it to come out, and I get to make it happen.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
Of course, to publish something, you have to write it, polish it, then hire out the line editing, copy editing and cover design. After which, you pick your way through the minefield of conforming to the differing requirements of Amazon, Barnes & Noble and Smashwords, or hire someone to do it for you.

 

Which is your favourite quote by Ruth Glick?  🙂

* I cannot guarantee completeness

 

Save

Advertisements

16 thoughts on “3 Quotes – Ruth Glick

  1. “I have the power to write these books where I invent characters that I really like, and it gets to come out the way they want it to come out, and I get to make it happen.” Actually made me laugh cause it is so true.

Leave a reply :-)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s