3 Quotes – John Edgar Wideman

 

John Edgar Wideman, American writer
(fiction, non-fiction, short stories)

born:
June 14, 1941 in Washington, D.C., USA

known for (among others):
A Glance Away, Reuben, Philadelphia Fire

Amazon:  John Edgar Wideman

 

When I wake up in the morning, I need the writing to go to. I begin there. And that’s not an accident, I mean, that habit of getting up in the morning and going to my writing first thing.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
My mother was a reader; my father was a reader. Not anything particularly sophisticated. My mother read fat historical or romantic novels; my father liked to read Westerns, Zane Grey, that kind of stuff. Whatever they brought in, I read.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
I write what I want to write, and then, when it’s finished, I use my judgment to see whether or not I think it’s intrusive. If it is problematic, then I ask those involved. I won’t necessarily do what they say. But I do consult. I haven’t had too many problems. Nobody’s really gotten angry at me. Nobody, as far as I know, has felt betrayed.

 

Which is your favourite quote by John Edgar Wideman?  🙂

 

Save

3 Quotes – Malala Yousafzai

Malala Yousafzai, Pakistani student, humanitarian, former blogger for BBC Urdu and Activist

born:
July 12, 1997 in Mingora, Swat, Pakistan

known as:
Activist for the right to education, especially female education

 

Awards (among others):
Nobel Peace Prize 2014 (together with Kailash Satyarthi), Sakharov Prize,
Simone de Beauvoir Prize, Honorary Canadian Citizenship

Website:  https://www.malala.org/

 

Books can capture injustices in a way that stays with you and makes you want to do something about them. That’s why they are so powerful.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
I like writers who can show me worlds I know nothing about, but my favorites are those who create characters or worlds which feel realistic and familiar to me, or who can make me feel inspired.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
If you hit a Talib with your shoe, then there would be no difference between you and the Talib. You must not treat others with cruelty and that much harshly, you must fight others but through peace and through dialogue and through education.

 

Which is your favourite quote by Malala Yousafzai?

Peace, dear friends and readers.  ☘

 

Save

3 Quotes – Mary Pope Osborne

Mary Pope Osborne, American writer
born:  Mary Pope

genre(s):  children’s picture books, fantasy, myths and fairy tales retold, American biography and fictional diary

born:  May 20, 1949 in Fort Sill Oklahoma, USA

known for (among others):  Magic Tree House series

Website:  http://mthclassroomadventures.org/

 

I get ideas from my own personal experiences, from my imagination, and from my research and from old stories.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
I love reading all kinds of books. I usually have about ten books going at any one time – books about the past, the present, novels, non-fiction, poetry, mythology, religion, etc. Reading is my favorite thing to do.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
I discovered writing children’s books was a way to keep living in my imagination like a child. So I wrote a number of books before I started ‘Magic Tree House.’ Then, once I got that, I never looked back because I could be somewhere different in every single book.

 

Which is your favourite quote by Mary Pope Osborne?  🙂

 

Save

3 Quotes – Jeffery Deaver

 

Jeffery Deaver, American writer
(mystery, crime, thriller)

born:
May 6, 1950 in Glen Ellyn, Illinois, USA

known for (among others):
The Lesson of Her Death, The Blue Nowhere, Lincoln Rhyme series

Website:  http://www.jefferydeaver.com/

 

I’ve often said that there’s no such thing as writer’s block; the problem is idea block.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
The best way to learn about writing is to study the work of other writers you admire.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
So I work hard to present the human side of my characters while not neglecting the plot.

 

Which is your favourite quote by Jeffery Deaver?  🙂

 

Save

3 Quotes – Ruth Glick

Ruth Glick, American novelist (romance, mystery, suspense, young adult, children), cookbook writer
(born:  Ruth Day Burtnick)
Pen names*:
Ruth Glick, Rebecca York, Amanda Lee, Samantha Chase, Alexis Hill (Jordan)

born:
April 27, 1942 in Lexington, Kentucky, USA

known for (among others):
Dollhouse Books, Charisma Inc. Series, Cookbooks, The Peregrine Connection Series

Website:  http://rebeccayork.com/

 

After my husband spell-checks one of my manuscripts, my editor says, ‘It’s been Normanized.’
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
I have the power to write these books where I invent characters that I really like, and it gets to come out the way they want it to come out, and I get to make it happen.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
Of course, to publish something, you have to write it, polish it, then hire out the line editing, copy editing and cover design. After which, you pick your way through the minefield of conforming to the differing requirements of Amazon, Barnes & Noble and Smashwords, or hire someone to do it for you.

 

Which is your favourite quote by Ruth Glick?  🙂

* I cannot guarantee completeness

 

Save