3 Quotes – Compassion

“Our task must be to free ourselves by widening our circle of compassion to embrace all living creatures and the whole of nature and its beauty.”

Albert Einstein,
born:  March 14, 1879
died:  April 18, 1955

 

“And as I’ve gotten older, I’ve had more of a tendency to look for people who live by kindness, tolerance, compassion, a gentler way of looking at things.”

Martin Scorsese, American director
born:  November 17, 1942
died:  —

 

“I can do no other than be reverent before everything that is called life. I can do no other than to have compassion for all that is called life. That is the beginning and the foundation of all ethics.”

Albert Schweitzer, German theologian
born:  January 14, 1875
died:  September 4, 1965

 

3Quotes

 

Which are your favourite quotes on ‘compassion’?  🙂

 

3 Quotes – Integrity (#2)

“Moral authority comes from following universal and timeless principles like honesty, integrity, treating people with respect.”

Stephen Covey, American businessman
born:  October 24, 1932
died:  2012-07-16

 

“The greatness of a man is not in how much wealth he acquires, but in his integrity and his ability to affect those around him positively.”

Bob Marley, Jamaican musician
born:  February 6, 1945
died:  May 11, 1981

 

“To give real service you must add something which cannot be bought or measured with money, and that is sincerity and integrity.”

Douglas Adams, English writer
born:  March 11, 1952
died:  May 11, 2001

 

3Quotes

 

Which are your favourite quotes on ‘integrity’?  🙂

 

3 Quotes – David Brin

David Brin, American novelist, NASA consultant
Genre:  Science fiction

born:
October 6, 1950 in Glendale, California, USA

known for (among others):
Uplift series, Earth, The Postman

Website:  http://davidbrin.com/

 

Change is the principal feature of our age and literature should explore how people deal with it. The best science fiction does that, head-on.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
My first duty to write a gripping yarn. Second is to convey credible characters who make you feel what they feel. Only third comes the idea.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
When I begin a book, I inevitably discover many things along the way, about the characters, their past histories and the political intrigues that surround them. This discovery process is vital, and I would not prejudice it by deciding too much in advance.

 

Which is your favourite quote by David Brin?  🙂

 

Save

Save

3 Quotes – Neil Cavuto

 

Neil Cavuto, American TV anchor,
Managing Editor and Senior Vice President for
Fox Business Network and Fox News

born:
September 22, 1943 in Westbury, New York, USA

known for:
Your World with Neil Cavuto and Cavuto on Business; books: More Than Money and Your Money or Your Life

Website:  http://www.foxnews.com/yourworld/

 

I’ll rail against what I think is wrong.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
We’re all going to die. While I’m still here, I want to make a difference.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
There’s nothing wrong or evil about having a bad day. There’s everything wrong with making others have to have it… with you.

 

Which is your favourite quote by Neil Cavuto?  🙂

 

Save

3 Quotes – Nelson DeMille

Nelson DeMille, American novelist
(Crime Fiction, Thriller, Suspense, Action Adventure)
(born:  Nelson Richard DeMille)
Pen names:
Jack Cannon, Kurt Ladner, Brad Matthews, Ellen Kay

born:
August 23, 1943 in Jamaica, Queens, New York, USA

known for (among others):
The John Corey Series, The John Sutter Series, The Paul Brenner Series

Website:  http://nelsondemille.net/

 

It’s good to stay as close to real life as you can, and then kind of dress it up.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
Writing doesn’t leave much time for hobbies, unless you consider that I began writing as a hobby and have made the hobby into a profession.
+++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++ +++
You have to go out of your way as a suspense novelist to find situations where the protagonists are somewhat helpless and in real danger.

 

Which is your favourite quote by Nelson DeMille?  🙂

 

Save